Program - Plenary​

Plenary Program

November 19 and 20 are dedicated to the plenary program of GBS2020.
Short keynotes & debates will alternate and are spiced up with infotaining video clips. Participants will have the chance to give their input to the plenary in the form of Q&A and polls.
Additionally, they will be able to connect and interact with each other via the networking function of the digital platform and to visit the digital bioeconomy exhibition during the whole conference week.

Program structure

There are no parallel elements in the plenary program, therefore it is possible to attend all sessions.

Moderation

Conny Czymoch will guide through the program.

Digital format

The plenary program is completely virtual and registered participants can attend it via the GBS2020 digital conference platform.

Registration

As soon as the registration opens, everyone is able to register for GBS2020.
Registered participants will then receive another email, closer to the Summit, to log in to the GBS2020 digital conference platform on which they can navigate between the different elements of the Summit.

–> Download Program as pdf

All times refer to CET. Event time:
Your time:

Thursday – 19 November 2020

07:00 – 08:00 Check in

08:00 – 08:10 Welcome & Housekeeping

08:10 – 08:20 Welcome & Intro

08:20 – 08:30 Video Opening

08:30 – 08:45 Political Addresses

Anja Karliczek, Federal German Minister for Education and Research
Don Pramudwinai, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand

08:45 – 08:50 Infotainment

08:50 – 09:25 Plenary Session 1
Setting the Scene – New Dynamics in Bioeconomy Development

The Debate

Co-Chairs:
Christine Lang
, Co-Chair, IACGB | CSO, BELANO Medical AG | Manager, MBCC Group
Joachim von Braun, Co-Chair, IACGB | Director, Center for Development Research (ZEF), University of Bonn

Panelists:
Ruben G. Echeverría, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) I IACGB
Julius Ecuru, Steering Group Member, IACGB | Head, BioInnovate Africa Program, International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)
Yin Li, Steering Group Member, IACGB | Director General, Bureau of International Cooperation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Elspeth MacRae, Steering Group Member, IACGB | Chief Innovation and Science Officer, SCION
Mary Maxon, Associate Laboratory Director for Biosciences, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory I IACGB
Morakot Tanticharoen, Senior Advisor to the President of the National Science and Technology Development Agency Thailand (NSTDA) I IACGB

09:25 – 09:30 Infotainment

09:30 – 10:20 Plenary Session 2 – PART A
The Bioeconomy’s Role in Solving Global Crises and Contributing to a Resilient, Sustainable Economy and Future for All

The Keynotes

Paola Vega-Castillo, Minister of Science, Technology and Telecommunication, Costa Rica
Emily Leproust, CEO, Co-founder and Director of Twist Bioscience
–> Writing the Future of Health and Sustainability with Synthetic DNA
Frank Rijsberman, Director General, Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI)
–> The Bioeconomy’s Role in Greening the post-COVID-19 Recovery
Dabo Guan, Professor for Climate Change Economics, Tsinghua University
–> Global climate change mitigation in the post-covid era and opportunities of bioeconomy – Download the presentation

10:20 – 10:25 Infotainment

10:25 – 11:25 Plenary Session 2 – PART B
The Bioeconomy’s Role in Solving Global Crises and Contributing to a Resilient, Sustainable Economy and Future for All

The Debate

Moderator:
Magdalena Skipper, Editor in Chief, Nature

Panelists:
Dirk Carrez, Executive Director, Bio-based Industries Consortium (BIC)
Brendan Edgerton, Director, Circular Economy at World Business Council for Sustainable Development
Torfi Jóhannesson, Senior Adviser at the Nordic Council of Ministers
Leena Srivastava, Deputy Director General for Science of the International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria
Helena Vieira, Director General Maritime Policy, Ministry of Agriculture and Sea, Portugal
Rachel Wynberg, Professor, Department of Environmental and Geographical Science, University of Cape Town

11:25 – 11:30 Infotainment

11:30 – 11:45 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners – ASEAN / Thailand

Yongyuth Yuthavong, Advisor to the President of Thailand National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)
Wijarn Simachaya, President of Thailand Environment Institute
Stefanos Fotiou, Director of the Environment and Development Division in the UN ESCAP
Narong Sirilertworakul, President of National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)

11:45 – 12:00 Global Bioeconomy Policy Report (IV) Presentation

Panelists:
Mary Maxon, Associate Laboratory Director for Biosciences, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Christian Patermann, International Bioeconomy Advisor
Lily Teitelbaum, Research & Policy Analyst, Conference Office of the Global Bioeconomy Summit 2020

12:00 – 12:30 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners – Japan

Shigeo Okaya, Deputy director general of National Institute of Sciense and Technology Policy, Minstry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Tokutaro Nakai, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Environment
Takashi Tatsumi, President, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (NITE)
Shigetoshi Ikeyama, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
Yuji Sekiguchi, Principal Research Manager, National Institute of Advanced Science and Technology (AIST)

12:30 – 14:30 Bioeconomy Youth Kick-off Workshop (closed session)

12:30 – 15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:20 Plenary Session 3 – PART A
Bioeconomy Innovations, Markets, Consumers and Wellbeing

The Keynotes

Jeffrey Sachs, University Professor & Director, Center for Sustainable Development, Columbia University
Agnes Matilda Kalibata, President, Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa (AGRA)
Marcus Remmers
, Chief Technology Officer, Royal DSM
–> Biotechnology and digitization: key enablers for a sustainable future
Hiroyuki Kojima, Chief Innovation Officer, Ajinomoto Co., Inc.
–> Contribution of balanced amino acid supplementation in animal feeding to the climate and sustainability – Download the presentation

16:20 – 16:25 Infotainment

16:25 – 17:15 Plenary Session 3 – PART B
Bioeconomy Innovations, Markets, Consumers and Wellbeing

The Debate

Panelists:

Daniel Dominguez
, Co-founder and Strategic Alliances Director,  Allbiotech
Louise Fresco, President, Wageningen University
Klaus Pellengahr, Director, Novozymes A/S and General Manager of Novozymes Berlin
Lucia Reisch, Professor of Intercultural Consumer Research and Behavioural Public Policy, Copenhagen Business School
Virgilio Mauricio Viana, Director General of the Sustainable Amazon Foundation (FAS)

17:15 – 17:20 Infotainment

17:20 – 17:50 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners – EASTECO & BioInnovative Africa

Muyambi Benda Fortunate, Acting Executive Secretary at East Africa Science and Technology Commission (EASTECO)
Christophe Bazivamo, Deputy Secretary General, Productive and Social Sectors
East African Community (EAC)
Elioda Tumwesigye, Minister for Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation Uganda
Ahmedin Mohammed, State Minister
Ministry of Innovation and Technology
Ethiopia
Julius Ecuru, Steering Group Member, IACGB | Head, BioInnovate Africa Program, International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)

17:50 – 17:55 Infotainment

17:55 – 18:25 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners – IICA

Hugo Chavarría, Manager of the Hemispheric Program of Bioeconomy and Productive Development; IICA
Elizabeth Hodson, Prof.em. Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia
Federico Trucco, CEO of Bioceres Crop Solutions, Argentina
Carolina Balian, Adviser, Office of Agricultural Programming and Policy, Ministry of Livestock, Agriculture and Fisheries, Uruguay
Eduardo Trigo, Adviser of the Hemispheric Program of Bioeconomy and Productive Development; IICA

18:25 – 18:30 Infotainment

18:30 – 20:30 Evening Reception

I Bioeconomy menu served by 4 innovative start-ups –> Cell Farm, Knaerzje, Solar Foods, Yolele
I Presentation by the Bioeconomy Youth Champions
I Virtual tour through the Berlin & Paris Museum of Natural History
I Virtual roundtables

Friday – 20 November 2020

07:30 – 08:30 Check in

08:30 – 09:00 Welcome & Political Addresses

Julia Klöckner, German Federal Minister for Food and Agriculture
Qu Dongyu, Director General, United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (UN FAO)

09:00 – 09:05 Infotainment

09:05 – 09:15 Global Expert Survey Presentation

Jan Börner, Professor for Economics of Sustainable Land Use and Bioeconomy at the University of Bonn
Thomas Dietz, Professor for International Relations and Law at University of Muenster
Karla Rubio, PhD candidate at the University of Münster

09:15 – 10:05 Plenary Session 4 – PART A
Investing in the Bioeconomy

The Keynotes

Emily Chew, Global Head of Sustainability for Investment Management, Morgan Stanley
–> Current challenges and opportunities in bioeconomy investing
Werner Schmidt, Director of the Environment and Sustainable Territorial Development Department within the Projects Directorate of the European Investment Bank (EIB)
–> The role of the EIB Group to support a sustainable bioeconomy: tackling Covid-19, climate change and more
Ipshita Mandal-Johnson, Founder and CEO, Global Bio Fund & Co-Founder of the Global Biotech Revolution
–> Nurturing globally diverse entrepreneurs to build solutions for a sustainable bioeconomy
Kolawole Adisa Olonade, Senior Lecturer, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Lagos
–> From Bio-wastes to Bioresources: Sustainable Construction and the case of Cassava Peels

10:05 – 10:10 Infotainment

10:10 – 11:10 Plenary Session 4 – PART B
Investing in the Bioeconomy

The Debate

Panelists:

Michal Devir, Co-Founder and General Managing Partner at Rimonim Agro VC
Ray Dhirani, Head of Sustainable Finance, WWF-UK
Chris Fall, Director of the Department of Energy’s Office of Science, USA
Pablo Nardone, Advisor, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, Argentina
Kitipong Promwong, President, Office of National Higher Education Science Research and Innovation Policy Council, Thailand
Benjamin Simmons, Founding head of the Green Growth Knowledge Partnership

11:10 – 11:15 Infotainment

11:15 – 11:45 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners – European Commission 

John Bell, ”Healthy Planet” Director in the DG Research & Innovation at the European Commission
Philippe Mengal, Executive Director of the Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking (BBI JU)
Marc Palahí, Director of the European Forest Institute
Sarah Mubareka, Scientific and Technical Officer at European Commission, Joint Research Centre

11:45 – 15:00 Break

15:00 – 15:05 Welcome Back

15:05 – 16:05 Plenary Reporting from Workshops

16:05 – 16:10 Infotainment

16:10 – 16:40 Partner Debate

Panelists:
Christophe Bazivamo, Deputy Secretary General, Productive and Social Sectors East African Community (EAC)
John Bell
, ”Healthy Planet” Director in the DG Research & Innovation at the European Commission
Lloyd C. Day
, Deputy Director General of Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture (IICA)
Yoshihide Esaki, Deputy Director-General (for Science,Technology and Innovation), Cabinet Office – Japan
Yongyuth Yuthavong, Advisor to the President of Thailand National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)

16:40 – 17:10 Plenary Session 5 – PART A
Outlook and Recommendation

The Debate

Co-Chairs:
Christine Lang, Co-Chair, IACGB | CSO, BELANO Medical AG | Manager, MBCC Group
Joachim von Braun, Co-Chair, IACGB | Director, Center for Development Research (ZEF), University of Bonn

Panelists:
Vladimir Popov, Full Member of the Russian Academy of Science I IACGB
Marcelo Regunaga, Member of the Group of Producing Countries from the Southern Cone I IACGB
Charlotte Sode, Head of Sector Bioeconomy, European Commission
Flora Ismail Tibazarwa, Programm Director, Southern African Innovation Support Program (SAIS)

17:10 – 17:40 Plenary Session 5 – PART B
Outlook and Recommendation

The Debate

Co-Chairs:
Christine Lang, Co-Chair, IACGB | CSO, BELANO Medical AG | Manager, MBCC Group
Joachim von Braun, Co-Chair, IACGB | Director, Center for Development Research (ZEF), University of Bonn

Panelists:
Johann Liebeton
, Bioeconomy Youth Champion
Derk Loorbach, Director, Dutch Research Institute for Transitions (DRIFT) and Professor of Socio-economic Transitions at the Faculty of Social Science,  Erasmus University Rotterdam
Tokelo Shai, Bioeconomy Youth Champion
Klaus Töpfer, former Director General of UNEP & former federal German Minister for the Environment

17:30 – 17:35 Infotainment

17:35 – 18:00 Farewell Coffee & Networking