Program - Plenary​

Preliminary Plenary Program

November 19 and 20 are dedicated to the plenary program of GBS2020.
Short keynotes & debates will alternate and are spiced up with infotaining video clips. Participants will have the chance to give their input to the plenary in the form of Q&A and polls.
Additionally, they will be able to connect and interact with each other via the networking function of the digital platform and to visit the digital bioeconomy exhibition during the whole conference week.

Program structure

There are no parallel elements in the plenary program, therefore it is possible to attend all sessions.

Moderation

Conny Czymoch will guide through the program.

Digital format

The plenary program is completely virtual and registered participants can attend it via the GBS2020 digital conference platform.

Registration

As soon as the registration opens, everyone is able to register for GBS2020.
Registered participants will then receive another email, closer to the Summit, to log in to the GBS2020 digital conference platform on which they can navigate between the different elements of the Summit.

All times refer to CET. Current time:

Thursday – 19 November 2020

07:00 – 08:00 Check in

08:00 – 08:10 Welcome

08:10 – 08:20 Video Opening


08:20 – 08:55 Plenary Session 1
Setting the Scence – New Dynamics in Bioeconomy Development

Panelists:
Christine Lang, Co-Chair, IAC | CSO, BELANO Medical AG | Manager, MBCC Group
Joachim von Braun, Co-Chair, IAC | Director, Center for Development Research (ZEF), University of Bonn
Mary Maxon, Steering Group Member, IAC | Associate Laboratory Director for Biosciences, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Yin Li, Steering Group Member, IAC | Director General, Bureau of International Cooperation, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Julius Ecuru, Steering Group Member, IAC | Head, BioInnovate Africa Program, International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)
Elspeth MacRae, Steering Group Member, IAC | Chief Innovation and Science Officer, SCION

08:55 – 09:00 Infotainment

09:00 – 09:25 Political Addresses

Anja Karliczek, Federal German Minister for Education and Research

09:25 – 09:30 Infotainment

09:30 – 10:20 Plenary Session 2 – PART A
The Bioeconomy’s Role in Solving Global Crises and Contributing to a Resilient, Sustainable Economy and Future for All

The Keynotes

Emily LeProust, CEO, Co-founder and Director of Twist Bioscience
Frank Rijsberman, Director General, Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI)
Dabo Guan, Professor for Climate Change Economics, Tsinghua University

10:20 – 10:25 Infotainment

10:25 – 11:25 Plenary Session 2 – PART B
The Bioeconomy’s Role in Solving Global Crises and Contributing to a Resilient, Sustainable Economy and Future for All

The Debate

Moderator:
Magdalena Skipper, Editor in Chief, Nature

Panelists:
Brendan Edgerton, Director, Circular Economy at World Business Council for Sustainable Development
Helena Vieira, Director General Maritime Policy, Ministry of Agriculture and Sea, Portugal
Paola Vega-Castillo, Minister of Science, Technology and Telecommunication, Costa Rica
Rachel Wynberg, Professor, Department of Environmental and Geographical Science, University of Cape Town
Leena Srivastava, Deputy Director General for Science of the International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

11:25 – 11:30 Infotainment

11:30 – 12:00 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners (ASEAN / Thailand)

12:00 – 12:30 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners (Japan)

12:30 – 14:30 Bioeconomy Youth Kick-off Workshop (closed session)

12:30 – 15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:20 Plenary Session 3 – PART A
Bioeconomy Innovations, Markets & Consumers

The Keynotes

Jeffrey Sachs, University Professor & Director, Center for Sustainable Development, Columbia University
Agnes Matilda Kalibata, President, Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa (AGRA)
Hiroyuki Kojima, Chief Innovation Officer, Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

16:20 – 16:25 Infotainment

16:25 – 17:15 Plenary Session 3 – PART B
Bioeconomy Innovations, Markets & Consumers

Flash Talks & Debate Round

Panelists:
Louise Fresco, President, Wageningen University
Daniel Dominguez, Co-founder and Strategic Alliances Director,  Allbiotech
Marcus Remmers, Chief Technology Officer, Royal DSM
Lucia Reisch, Professor of Intercultural Consumer Research and Behavioural Public Policy, Copenhagen Business School

17:15 – 17:20 Infotainment

17:20 – 17:50 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners (EASTECO & BioInnovative Africa)

17:50 – 17:55 Infotainment

17:55 – 18:25 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners (IICA)

18:25 – 18:35 Infotainment

18:35 – 20:30 Evening Reception

Friday – 20 November 2020

07:30 – 08:30 Check in

08:30 – 09:10 Welcome & Political Addresses

Julia Klöckner, Federal German Minister for Food and Agriculture
Qu Dongyu, Director General, United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (UN FAO)

09:10 – 09:15 Infotainment

09:15 – 10:05 Plenary Session 4 – PART A
Investing in the Bioeconomy

The Keynotes

Emily Chew, Global Head of Sustainability for Investment Management, Morgan Stanley
Ipshita Mandal-Johnson, Founder and CEO, Global Bio Fund & Co-Founder of the Global Biotech Revolution
Kolawole Adisa Olonade, Senior Lecturer, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Lagos

10:05 – 10:10 Infotainment

10:10 – 11:10 Plenary Session 4 – PART B
Investing in the Bioeconomy

The Debate

Panelists:
Pablo Nardone, Advisor, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, Argentina
Ray Dhirani, Head of Sustainable Finance, WWF-UK
Kitipong Promwong, President, Office of National Higher Education Science Research and Innovation Policy Council, Thailand
Chris Fall, Director of the Department of Energy’s Office of Science, USA
Benjamin Simmons, Founding head of the Green Growth Knowledge Partnership

11:10 – 11:15 Infotainment

11:15 – 11:45 Spotlight on Official GBS2020 Partners (European Commission)

11:45 – 11:55 Infotainment

12:00 – 15:00 Break

15:00 – 15:05 Welcome Back

15:05 – 16:05 Plenary Reporting from Workshops

16:05 – 16:10 Infotainment

16:10 – 16:40 Partner Session

16:40 – 17:30 Plenary Session 5
Outlook and Recommendation

Panelists:
Christine Lang, Co-Chair, IAC | CSO, BELANO Medical AG | Manager, MBCC Group
Joachim von Braun, Co-Chair, IAC | Director, Center for Development Research (ZEF), University of Bonn
Derk Loorbach, Director, Dutch Research Institute for Transitions (DRIFT) and Professor of Socio-economic Transitions at the Faculty of Social Science,  Erasmus University Rotterdam

17:30 – 17:35 Infotainment

17:35 – 18:00 Farewell Coffee & Networking