Track 4: Regional bioeconomies & global collaboration

Land and sea: sustainable bioeconomy and inter-regional ecosystems

Drone point of view over a large fish farm, organic aquaculture and freshwater  fishing.
istock/Daniel Balakov
Timing: November 16,  8-10 a.m. (CET)

Contents

Organizers

National Science and Technology Development Agency Thailand (NSTDA)

Scion, New Zealand

Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Chairs

Morakot Tanticharoen

Senior Advisor to the President of the National Science and Technology Development Agency Thailand (NSTDA)

Ian O’Hara

Principal Research Fellow, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Elspeth MacRae

Chief Innovation and Science Officer at Scion, New Zealand

Thematic focus

The workshop will run for 2 hours and be focussed around 3 Agenda Topic areas:

      • Agenda Topic Area 1 – Forest and wood-based bioeconomy
      • Agenda Topic Area 2 – Industrial transition to the bioeconomy: Bio-ports
      • Agenda Topic Area 3 – Ocean bioeconomy

Aspects to be addressed include:

      • Global perspectives
      • Regional perspectives
      • Policy measures
      • Challenges of industry transition and transformation
      • Economic, sustainability and societal aspects

Format

Following the three Agenda Topic sessions, there will be a Joint Inspiration session where we will seek collective feedback and inspiration from workshop attendees.

Agenda

All times refer to CET. Current time:

08:00 – 08:05: Welcome by Workshop Co-Chairs and Introduction to the workshop 

Co-Chairs:
Elspeth MacRae, Chief Innovation Science Officer, SCION, New Zealand
Ian O’Hara, Biofutures Industry Envoy, Queensland Government, Australia
Morakot Tanticharoen, Senior Advisor to the President, National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand

08:05 – 08:35: Agenda Topic 1 – Forest bioeconomy – regional cooperation, policy and business

Co-Chair:
Gabriel Kohlmann, Project Manager, Instituto Escolhas, Brazil

Speakers:
Tatiana Schor, Deputy Secretary of Science and Development of Amazonas, Brazil
Lucia Ruiz, former Minister of Environment, Peru
Anthony Imbrogno, Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada

08:35 – 09:05: Agenda topic 2 – Facilitating the industrial transition to bioeconomy: regional Bioeconomy hubs

Co-Chairs:
Volker Sieber, Speaker Bioeconomy Council Bavaria, Rector TUM Campus Straubing for Biotechnology and Sustainability
Gary Schenk, Professor, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences, University of Queensland, Australia

Introduction by Prof. Volker Sieber

Case 1: “Biocampus Straubing: shaping a bioeconomy ecosystem based on agricultural and forestry resources, scientific excellence and inland port infrastructure”
Ann-Kathrin Kaufmann, Director Biobased Economy BioCampus Straubing GmbH, Germany

Case 2: “Industrial transition in Queensland, Australia: challenges and opportunities on the way to a sustainable Biofutures industry in Queensland / Port of Mackay”
Kylie Porter, CEO Greater Whitsunday Alliance, Australia

Case 3: “2nd Generation Biofuels as driver for regional bioeconomy in Brazil”
Marisa Aparecida de Lima Coral, Raizen, Brazil

Panel discussion moderated by Gary Schenk, Professor, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences, University of Queensland, Australia. “Challenges for bioeconomy hubs from the industrial, regional & academic point of view and ways forward based on transnational cooperation”

Panellists: Prof. V. Sieber, A. Kaufmann, Kylie Porter, Marisa A Lima Coral

09:05 – 09:35: Agenda topic 3 – Ocean bioeconomy – scaling up regional blue bioeconomy

Co-Chairs:
Ivana Lukic, Maritime Policy and Planning Consultant, SUBMARINER Network for Blue Growth,
Ukkrit Satapoomined, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Thailand 

Introduction: “Global perspective on Ocean Bioeconomy”, Vincent Doumeizel, Lloyd’s Register/ UN Global Compact

Case 1: “Blue Bioeconomy advancements and opportunities in the Baltic Sea facilitated through the SUBMARINER Network”
Efthalia Arvantiti, SUBMARINER Network for Blue Growth EEIG

Case 2: “Bioeconomy synergies with other sectors: Ocean Multi-Use Approach”
Ivana Lukic, SUBMARINER Network for Blue Growth EEIG

Case 3: “ASEAN Perspective: Green Fins; a sustainable & responsible marine tourism”
Niphon Phongsuwan, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Thailand

Q&A session: Moderated by Vincent Doumeizel, Lloyd’s Register/ UN Global Compact

09:35 – 09:50: Consolidation and inspiration session

Co-Chairs:
Elspeth MacRae, Chief Innovation Science Officer, SCION, New Zealand
Ian O’Hara, Biofutures Industry Envoy, Queensland Government, Australia
Morakot Tanticharoen, Senior Advisor to the President, National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand

Panellists:
Gabriel Kohlmann, Project Manager, Instituto Escolhas, Brazil
Volker Sieber, Speaker Bioeconomy Council Bavaria, Rector TUM Campus Straubing for Biotechnology and Sustainability
Gary Schenk, Professor, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences, University of Queensland, Australia
Ivana Lukic, Maritime Policy and Planning Consultant, SUBMARINER Network for Blue Growth
Pinsak Suraswadi, Deputy Director – General of department of Marine and Coastal Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Thailand

09:50 – 10:00: Summary and close by co-chairs

Co-Chairs:
Elspeth MacRae, Chief Innovation Science Officer, SCION, New Zealand
Ian O’Hara, Biofutures Industry Envoy, Queensland Government, Australia
Morakot Tanticharoen, Senior Advisor to the President, National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand